Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how PrimeVigilance uses and protects any information that you give PrimeVigilance when you use this website.

PrimeVigilance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PrimeVigilance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

Introduction

PrimeVigilance Ltd, an Ergomed plc group member, with registered offices at 1 Occam Court, Surrey Research Park, Guildford, Surrey, GU2 7HJ, UK, (hereinafter the PRIMEVIGILANCE) process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and relevant local data protection legislation currently in force.

This privacy statement clearly explains:

  • why does PRIMEVIGILANCE collect personal data;
  • what personal data PRIMEVIGILANCE collects;
  • how personal data will be collected;
  • The use of the cookies, Google analytics and plugins;
  • who receives personal data;
  • how long does PRIMEVIGILANCE store personal data;
  • what are your rights and obligations regarding your personal data;
  • what if you do not want to provide us with your personal data.

This privacy statement applies to:

  • PRIMEVIGILANCE’s business clients / potential clients and vendors / contacts;
  • visitors / users of PRIMEVIGILANCE’s websites, such as but not limited to: www.primevigilance.com

Definitions

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data et cetera.

“Processing” means any operation which is performed on personal data such as collection, use or storage.

Why does PRIMEVIGILANCE collect personal data?
PRIMEVIGILANCE collects and processes the personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide services to our clients – Pharmacovigilance and regulatory services, GxP audit services, medical writing services, Medical Information services, medical education and training services;
  • to stay in touch with potential clients and partners for marketing and business development purposes;
  • to assess  and consider candidates with regard to a current or future job application;
  • to ensure PRIMEVIGILANCE’s IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised access;
  • for other legitimate interests.

There may be more than one business reason for processing your personal data. Furthermore, the reason(s) for processing your personal data will depend on what our services are you interested in.

The legal basis in the GDPR for processing your personal data is:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you or in order to take
  • steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • that you have given your consent in relation to one or more purposes see above;
  • the processing is mandatory to fulfil legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary to pursue legitimate interest primary business-related one.

What personal data does PRIMEVIGILANCE collect?

The list below identifies the categories of natural persons (data subjects) that PRIMEVIGILANCE processes:

  • potential partners – visitors of our webpages, medical seminars / webinars or events;
  • client related persons – statutory persons, business persons, project managers;
  • vendor related persons – reporters, authors, etc;
  • patients in pharmacovigilance, regulatory and medical information services,
  • employees and contractors;job applicants.
  • The list below identifies the categories of personal data that PRIMEVIGILANCE collects:
    name and contact information;

personal data in CV – references, education and employment history

  • ICT related personal data (login / password, IP-address, etc.);
  • health related personal data (patient’s);
  • GDPR-related personal data – consents, rights requests, etc.;
  • HR-related personal data – employees, contractors and job applicants.

How personal data will be collected?
Your personal data will be collected primarily from you – through the online forms (our websites or via other channels) or paper forms, your visit card, emails, phone calls, application / recruitment process and others. We may possibly receive your personal data from a third party, too. We register the source of the personal data.

The use of the cookies, Google analytics & plugins
PRIMEVIGILANCE uses analytical cookies for web research and statistics. We do so because we want to understand how visitors use our websites and it helps us to improve website’s content. Furthermore, we use functional cookies that are necessary for properly function of our websites. PRIMEVIGILANCE collects anonymized data only through the Google Analytics. GDPR does not concern with anonymised personal data.

Please note that on our websites you can find buttons linking to social media websites. Once you use these buttons you will be linked to the social media websites with their own privacy policies (they are not our personal data processors).

Finally, PRIMEVIGILANCE uses a variety of security measures to enhance the security of personal data processing – both internally and on webpages.

Who receives personal data?
Generally, all information collected through our websites will be sent through to company mailboxes and further processed in the company’s internal network. Our clients and patients use the standard channels of communication to provide us with the personal data for research. We use selected contract-based processors for the processing your personal data which assure the same level of your personal data security as we do.
We use enhanced security measures and rules in communication with our clients to assure the appropriate security of the personal data processing.

How long PRIMEVIGILANCE stores personal data?
Generally, we will retain your personal data during the statutory (including fiscal) retention periods and limitation periods. If such periods do not apply to the relevant personal data, we will keep your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Your IP-address, collected during your website visits, will be deleted as soon as possible, unless there are security reasons (legitimate interest) for keeping it.

At the end of the retention period, your data will be reviewed and deleted, unless there is a specific reason for keeping it.

What are your rights and obligations regarding your personal data?
With regard to your personal data that PRIMEVIGILANCE processes, you have the right to:

  • be informed – this means that you will be informed that PRIMEVIGILANCE started the processing of your personal data;
  • access – this means that you have the right to access the personal data PRIMEVIGILANCE keeps about you;rectification – should any data PRIMEVIGILANCE keeps about you be incomplete or
  • inaccurate, you have the right to request PRIMEVIGILANCE to correct it;
    erasure – you have the right to ask PRIMEVIGILANCE to erase your personal data from PRIMEVIGILANCE’s systems where you believe there is no reason for PRIMEVIGILANCE to continue processing it;
    restriction of processing – in certain cases you have the right to obtain from PRIMEVIGILANCE restriction of processing;
  • object to processing – in case of your particular situation and if PRIMEVIGILANCE relies on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to object to processing;
  • portability – this means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another party.
  • withdraw the consent given – this means that you can withdraw your consent (if given) anytime, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. However, in certain cases the processing of your personal data is also based on another legal ground and in that case PRIMEVIGILANCE will continue using your personal data;
  • not to be subject of the decision based solely on the automated processing – this means that PRIMEVIGILANCE may not to make any decision based only on the automated processing. PRIMEVIGILANCE does not process the personal data in this way.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the PRIMEVIGILANCE’s Supervisory Authority regarding data protection. PRIMEVIGILANCE uses the ICO, UK (ico.org.uk/) as the Lead Supervisory Authority for all PRIMEVIGILANCE companies.

All these rights are subject to the conditions as laid down in the GDPR.

In order to exercise your rights, please send a request to the contact person stated below in this Privacy Statement. You have to properly identify yourself to enable the fulfilling the right.

What if you do not want to provide us with your personal data?
Finally, what happens if you do not want to provide PRIMEVIGILANCE with your personal data? Providing appropriate personal data is a precondition for specific services, such as the performance of the executed contract, the possibility to successfully apply for a job, or where is a legal obligation to process the personal data. Failure to provide specific personal data may affect PRIMEVIGILANCE’s ability to enter into a contract with you, to contact you and/or to proceed with the selection procedure (reporter, etc.).

Amendment of this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Statement we will announce this, for example by publishing our amended Privacy Statement on our websites.

Questions / further information
PRIMEVIGILANCE appointed the group Data Protection Officer (DPO) for all PRIMEVIGILANCE companies. Should you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or the processing of your personal data, please send an email to: DPO@ergomedplc.com (PRIMEVIGILANCE is an Ergomed plc group member).